NY E85866 September 8, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 E85866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9797 Mrs. Celia Clement British Trade International 845 Third Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of weld lathe positioners from England Dear Mrs. Clement: In your letter dated August 6, 1999 on behalf of F. Bode & Sons, Ltd. you requested a tariff classification ruling. Weld lathe positioners are used to hold and rotate pipes, tubes, rollers, and similar articles so they can be welded along their circumference. The machines basically consist of a heavy duty metal frame, a headstock incorporating a variable speed rotation drive, a tailstock capable of moving along machined ways to accommodate workpieces of varying lengths, and a control panel. The headstock and tailstock are provided with slotted face plates for mounting tooling which will be used to clamp the workpieces. The machines may also incorporate a rigid rear-mounted beam designed to carry one or more traveling carriages on which the welding equipment can be placed. The carriage features eight rollers mounted on eccentric shafts to ensure accurate alignment. Spring-loaded carbon brushes and a brass collector ring provide grounding in order to prevent damage from the weld current. It is assumed these units will be imported without any welding equipment. The applicable subheading for the weld lathe positioners will be 8479.89.9797, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division