NY E85847 October 19, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E85847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900 Mr. A.J. Spatarella Kanematsu USA Inc. 114 West 47th St. New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of ( R )-Methyl-3-((3-(4-Cyanophenyl)-4,5-Dihydro-5-Isoxazolyl)Acetyl)Amino)-N-(Butyloxycarbonyl)-L-Alanine (CAS 188016-51-5) from Japan. Dear Mr. Spatarella: In your letter dated August 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for ( R )-Methyl-3-((3-(4-Cyanophenyl)-4,5-Dihydro-5-Isoxazolyl)Acetyl)Amino)-N-(Butyloxycarbonyl)-L-Alanine which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division