NY E85843 August 13, 1999 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:1:115 E85843 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.50 Mr. Randy Groves Southwood Sculpture 25-634 Strasburg Rd. Kitchener, Ontario Canada N2E2G8 RE: The tariff classification of Bronze Articles from Canada. Dear Mr. Groves: In your letter dated August 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The literature submitted shows various articles that have been made of cold-cast bronze. The subjects include American Presidents, Civil War figures as well as Aquatic related pieces such as Whales, Manta Rays and Dolphins. The applicable subheading for the Bronze Articles will be 7419.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of copper: Other..Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division