NY E85834 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E85834 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of plastic hair tattoo articles from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated July 29, 1999, and received in this office on August 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style #83149, hair tattoo. The plastic tattoos are made in various shapes and designs. They are worn in the hair as decorations. These plastic hair tattoos are applied to the hair by pressing the sticky side to the hair and wetting the backside with water until the tattoo appears. The decorations are removed by brushing the hair and washing with shampoo. The applicable subheading for the plastic hair tattoo will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division