NY E85831 August 17, 1999 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:238 E85831 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.10.5000 Ms. Alexandra Gallagher One World, Inc. 100 SE 2nd Street, Suite 4250 Miami, FL 33131 RE: The tariff classification of Mosquito Coils from Indonesia Dear Ms. Gallagher: In your letter dated August 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of a paperboard box containing five, sealed cellophane packets, each of which contains two, spiral-shaped mosquito coils and a small, rectangular, aluminum holder. The coils, which are green in color, contain the synthetic pyrethroid insecticide, d-allethrin (0.18% by weight), as the active ingredient. Upon being lit with a match, the coil produces fumes which disperse the insecticide The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3808.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Insecticides, … , put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (for example, sulfur-treated bands, wicks and candles, and flypapers): Insecticides: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division