NY E85828 August 23, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E85828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Lynn King Tupperware U.S., Inc. P.O. Box 2353 Orlando, FL 32802-2353 RE: The tariff classification of candleholders from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Lynn: In your letter dated August 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted consist of the following frosted glass candleholders: a) a cylindrical-shaped candleholder that measures approximately 4 7/8 inches high with top and base diameters of 2 ½ inches. It is designed to contain at one end a votive-type candle (not included) and when turned over, there are several openings for different sizes of candles (not included). b) a round-shaped candleholder that measures approximately 4 inches in diameter by 1 3/8 inches in height and features a top opening, measuring ¾ inch in diameter, for the insertion of a tapered candle (not included). The applicable subheading for these glass candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division