NY E85825 September 9, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:355 E85825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.6.90.4040 Ms. Javorka Markovic Calvin Klein, Inc. 239 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Markovic: In your letter dated August 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style TN3724JB, is a man’s shirt constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with snap closures, a collar, two chest pockets and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style TN3724JB will be 6205.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Style TN3742JB falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division