NY E85823 August 13, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 E85823 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0050 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a compact from China Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated August 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is an empty, round, steel, cosmetic compact with hinged lid and gold-colored finish. After importation, the container will be filled with makeup. It measures approximately 2 inches in diameter and .5 inch in depth. The lid is decorated with colored glass stones embedded in star designs. There is a mirror inside the lid. The compact is non-refillable. The applicable subheading for the compact will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material…of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated…of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division