NY E85817 August 27, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353:E85817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.1540 Mr. James Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated August 9, 1999. On behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style U3JU76330 is a hat composed of knit 100% cotton fabric. The hat is designed to fit closely to the head. The applicable subheading for style U3JU 76330 will be 6505.90.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Knitted, Of cotton: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem. Style U3JU76330 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division