NY E85816 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E85816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Mr. Ron M. del Mundo Gymboree 700 Airport Blvd Burlingame, CA RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s knitted vest from the Philippines. Dear Mr. del Mundo: In your letter dated August 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #426-00114, is a boy’s knitted vest. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton French terry fabric and features a hood, a full front zipper opening, and slash pockets at the waist. The vest also has a rib knit waistband, and oversized armhole openings. You state in your letter that the garments will be imported for girls in sizes 2X-7X. The applicable subheading for the boy’s vest, Style #426-00114, will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, vests, other than sweater vests, men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division