NY E85792 August 31, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 E85792 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.6500 Mr. Serge Desalvo D & H International, Inc. 8100 26th Avenue South Suite 128 Bloomington, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of sweepers and scrubbers from various countries Dear Mr. Desalvo: In your letter dated July 12, 1999 on behalf of Advance Machine Company you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your inquiry you submitted descriptive literature on the RetrieverTM models 300B, 350B and 4000B sweepers, as well as on the MicromaticTM 14E and BA 5321/5321D automatic scrubbers. The model 300B is a self-propelled, battery-operated, walk behind sweeper designed primarily for use in factories, warehouses, schools, hospitals, and similar facilities. It will sweep up sand, rocks, paper, leaves and other debris from hard floors and carpets by means of 2 revolving polypropylene brooms. The main broom revolves against the travel of the machine, thus forcing the dirt and debris up into a rear top-loading hopper which disconnects and rolls out on wheels for dumping. The model 300B is 54 inches long, 30 inches wide, 39 inches high, weighs 225 pounds, and is capable of sweeping a path 30 inches in width. Its hopper can hold 1.8 cubic feet of debris. The model 350B is similar in construction and features to the model 300B. It has a hopper capacity of 2.5 cubic feet, and can sweep a path 35 inches wide. The MicromaticTM 14E is a walk-behind, electrically powered automatic scrubber designed to clean tile, marble, concrete and other hard flooring. It applies a cleaning solution, scrubs the floor utilizing a nylon brush, and picks up the dirty solution in one pass. The cleaning head can be shifted from side to side in order to scrub under furniture or around obstacles. The cleaning solution tank holds 3 gallons, enabling the unit to clean up to 1600 square feet before refilling becomes necessary. The model 14E is approximately 24 inches long, 16 inches wide, 19 inches high, and weighs 84 pounds. It comes with a 75-foot electric cord, and scrubs a path 14 inches in width. The BA 5321/5321D battery-powered, self-propelled scrubbers apply a solution, scrub, and pick up the solution on a path 21 inches wide in a single pass, thus allowing them to clean up to 22,000 square feet in an hour. They are intended for use in supermarkets, schools, hospitals, etc., and utilize a 21-inch diameter brush along with 14.5 gallon cleaning solution and recovery tanks. Additional features include a free-floating brush deck to enable cleaning of uneven floor surfaces, a curved squeegee for superior solution pickup, and an automatic brush lock/unlock mechanism for easy brush change. The BA 5321D utilizes a .25 horsepower, 200 watt motor to power the wheels, while the BA 5321 contains a drive from the brush to assist in propelling the machine. Each model weighs 338 pounds with its batteries. The applicable subheading for the models 300B and 350B sweepers, and the models 14E and BA 5321/5321D scrubbers, will be 8479.89.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in Chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: electromechanical appliances with self-contained electric motor: other. Assuming they are made in a country subject to the rates of duty found in the “General” column in the HTS, the duty rate will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the RetrieverTM 4000B sweeper. Your request for a classification ruling should include a statement as to whether it is principally used to sweep indoors or outdoors, and if outdoors the types of areas it will be used to sweep. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division