NY E85750 August 20, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E85750 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of Handbags from China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated August 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for Handbags. The samples submitted, identified as style numbers 31-33013 and 31-33014, are ladies handbags manufactured of an exterior surface of woven 100 percent polyester twill fabric with leather trim. Style 31-33013 has double leather shoulder straps and features two compartments on either side divided by a zippered compartment in the center. It measures approximately 12.5”(W) x 11”(T) with 4” gussets. Style 31-33014 features double carrying handles of leather and a top zippered closure. It measures approximately 13”(W) x 10”(T) with 4” gussets. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbags of polyester will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division