NY E85732 August 17, 1999 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 E85732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Ms. Julie Wang Success System Services 7740 E. Garvey Ave., #D Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of garment or decorative trim type twill fabric backed with a thermoplastic urethane film, from Japan. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated August 5, 1999, on behalf of Kazuma International, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, which you indicate will be imported bleached or dyed, consists of a twill woven fabric composed of 100% nylon filament man-made fibers (112 x 87, 140D x 280D) that has been coated/laminated on its posterior surface with a film of thermoplastic urethane “glue” which is visible to the naked eye. There are 44 threads per square centimeter in the warp and 34 in the filling and the average yarn number is 33. You state that this material weighs 233 g/m2 with the nylon accounting for 64% and the plastics glue 36%, by weight, respectively. This material will be imported in 25 foot lengths and 50 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the material, whether bleached or dyed, will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. There are presently no textile restraints for this merchandise from Japan. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division