NY E85692 September 2, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E85692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005 Mr. Jose R. Thalakottur: Rochi Traders (NY), Inc. 1201 Broadway (28th Street), Suite 803 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a men=s knit T-shirt from Bandladesh. Dear Mr. Thalakottur: In your letter dated August 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style RTC 50 is a men’s all white T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. You have stated that Style RTC 50 will be imported in sizes S, M, L, and X-Large. The applicable subheading for Style RTC 50 will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men=s or boys=: T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Style RTC 50 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division