NY E85646 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E85646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000; 3926.90.9880; 7326.20.0050 Ms. Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet, lipstick holder, checkbook cover and key ring from China. Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated August 3rd, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a wallet, lipstick holder, checkbook cover, and key ring from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #8504A, "Wallet on the String Set." The item consists of the combination of a wallet, check book cover, lipstick holder and key ring. The key ring consists of a metal split ring attached to a fob of plastic sheeting in the shape of a rectangle with rounded edges that is designed to simulate leather. The lipstick holder has an exterior surface of fabric-backed plastic sheeting designed to simulate leather. It is capable of holding one lipstick and has a mirror on the interior of the lid. The checkbook cover has an exterior that is designed to simulate leather and is made of cellular plastic with a plain textile backing for reinforcement purposes. The checkbook cover consists solely of a cover for one's checks. The wallet measures 8" in height by 5 1/2" in width and has an exterior surface of a fabric-backed sheeting of plastic. The wallet is secured by means of a front flap and two full-length side zippered closures. The interior contains a zippered billfold and change purse, open slots, and multiple credit card slots, and a clear vinyl window to hold an I.D. card. The wallet features a shoulder strap that is permanently attached to the interior of the front flap and a pouch with a flap secured by a hook and loop closure on the rear exterior. The applicable subheading for the wallet and lipstick holder portion of style #8504A will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6%. The applicable subheading for the key ring portion of style #8504A will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the checkbook cover portion of style #8504A will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division