NY E85640 August 26, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E85640 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060; 6505.90.8090 Ms. Ginny Poyer Atico Int’l. USA, inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of hats from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Poyer: In your letter dated August 9, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Two samples of Style H79B2805 were submitted with your request. The joker hat is composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. Accompanying the hat is a collar made from a felt fabric with a bell at each point and a hook and loop closure. The jester hat is composed of woven 100% synthetic fabric with a collar to match. Both hats will be imported with the matching collars. The items are considered composite goods because the components are adapted one to the other and are mutually complementary. The applicable subheading for the joker hat Style H79-2805 will be 6505.90.2060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jester Style H79B-2805 will be 6505.90.8090 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear,…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other. The duty rate will be 20.4 cents/ kg + 7.4% ad valorem. The joker hat falls within textile category designation 359 and the jester hat within 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division