PD E85629 September 1, 1999COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 E85629 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Cathy JohnsonCOMMENT6MrMr Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P. O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted tank top from Hong Kong COMMENT8Dear Ms. Johnson: COMMENT9 In your letter dated August 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. COMMENT10 Style No. J158275 is a woman’s 95% cotton, 5% spandex knitted double strap tank top. It has no opening at the neck and the bottom is hemmed. The straps are attached to the body of the tank by small metal rings. The straps are elastic binding tape under 2 inches in width. This same tape is on the neckline and under the arm. The applicable subheading for style number J158275 is 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s knitted T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.8%. COMMENT11 The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT12 John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte COMMENT1