PD E85623 September 2, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I16 E85623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated August 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style S151023 has been submitted. Style S151023 is a woman's bandeau top constructed from 90% cotton and 10% spandex knit fabric. This garment is designed to be worn around the bust. It lacks neck , shoulder and midriff coverage. There is a fully elasticized band sewn into the top and bottom of the garment. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style S151023 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's or girls' . The duty rate will be 11.2% ad valorem. Style S151023 falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport