NY E85611 August 20, 1999 CLA-2-89:RR:NC:MM:106 E85611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8906.00.9090 Ms. Marina Flores R.E. Delgado, Inc. P.O. Box 9024136 San Juan, P.R. 00902-4136 RE: The tariff classification of a pilot boat from England. Dear Ms. Flores: In your letter dated August 11, 1999, on behalf of Harbor Holdings & Operations, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article in question is a pilot boat, or work boat, identified as the 44 Pilot Boat Halmatic Nelson Twin Screw. This 44-foot pilot boat, with twin Caterpillar engines, a fuel capacity of 1200 liters and a 200 nautical mile range, will be used to pilot cruise ships in and out of the San Juan Bay in Puerto Rico. The applicable subheading for the pilot boat will be 8906.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vessels, including warships and lifeboats other than row boats: other... other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division