NY E85607 January 5, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E85607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of two styles of women’s knitwear from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated August 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are returned as requested. Style C1660 is a woman’s knit sleeveless pullover which covers the wearer’s upper body from her neck and shoulders to below her waistline. Across the top of the shoulders the fabric coverage measures approximately 4 inches in width. There is also a round neckline. Style C1661 is a woman’s knitted cardigan, similar to a sweater, which has long sleeves, a V-neckline and a full-front opening with a six button closure. Each style is constructed from the same fabric. The knitted fabric for each style measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. You have stated that the fiber content for each garment is 88.5% cashmere, 6.2% metallic, 5.3% nylon. In order to verify the fiber content of these garments and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted the samples to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the overall fiber content for each garment is 88.6% cashmere, 6.8% metallic, and 4.6% polyester. The laboratory has also stated that each style is composed of two yarns, one of which is a 2-ply spun yarn that consists entirely of cashmere fibers, while the second yarn is a 2-ply metallic filament yarn. The metallic yarn consists of 59.7% metallic (mylar-type filament) and 40.3% polyester (filament). The applicable subheading for the pullover (C1660) and the cardigan, similar to a sweater (C1661), will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The pullover and cardigan fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division