NY E85596 August 13, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E85596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. J.M. Abrahams Phil Patterson, Corp 4521 Fleur Drive, Suite “F” Des Moines, IA 50321 RE: The tariff classification of a watch cover and a belt buckle cover from China. Dear Mr. Abrahams: In your letter dated July 21, 1999, on behalf of Air-Tex Corporation, Des Moines, Iowa, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a watch cover and a belt buckle cover that are worn on watches and belt buckles to prevent scratching or marring polished surfaces such as auto bodies. The watch cover is constructed of neoprene rubber covered on both sides with knit fabric. The midsection incorporates a plastic window to display the face of the watch. The article is held closed by strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. In open position it measures approximately 10 ½ inches long by 2 ½ inches wide at its widest point. The belt buckle cover is made of neoprene rubber covered on both sides with knit fabric. The article is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. In open position it measures approximately 6 ½ inches long by 3 ¾ inches wide. The applicable subheading for the watch cover and belt cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division