NY E85568 August 13, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E85568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.5000 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a glass dessert dish from China Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated August 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article (style #111682) is a glass pedestal dessert dish with a green swirl design. The item measures approximately six inches in height by four inches in diameter at the opening. You indicated in your letter that the unit value for this item is $4.50. The applicable subheading for the glass dessert dish will be 7013.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics (con.): other: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division