NY E85560 August 30, 1999 LA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E85560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.2000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The classification of a Pearl Look Frame from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated July 21, 1999, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Style #603476 Pearl Look Frame, is a rectangular shaped polyresin picture frame that measures approximately 4-1/2" in height and 3-1/2" in width that is adorned with artificial pearls. You state that the polyresin portion of the frame is composed of 80% resin and 20% stone powder. The applicable subheading for Style #603476 Pearl Look Frame will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other: picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division