NY E85542 August 23, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E85542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Larry Roberton Innovative Products, Inc. P. O. Box 245 Trenton, Ontario Canada K8V 5R5 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic paper plate holder from Canada. Dear Mr. Roberton: In your letter dated July 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a plastic paper plate holder. It is designed in the shape of a fish. The center is molded to fit a paper plate inside. This item measures approximately 9-1/4 inches in diameter. The classification of the second sample on your request is being issued under a separate ruling letter. The applicable subheading for plastic paper plate holder, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division