NY E85541 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E85541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Michael G. Hodes Hodes Keating & Pilon 33 North Dearborn Street Suite 2204 Chicago. Illinois 60602-3109 RE: The tariff classification of Board Trimmer for Framing Table from United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Hodes: In your letter dated August 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client. The item consists of a heavy duty paper cutter designed to cut mat board, foam board and cardboard. The unit is a 42" all purpose cutter with a self-sharpening blade. The unit is designed to attach to the right- side of a table or workbench, including the Framer’s Friend Table Mate storage cube, a modular work station for the picture framing industry. The applicable subheading for the Board Trimmer will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division