NY E85539 August 13, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E85539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Vincent A. Sommella Capital Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 30942 J.F.K. Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of laundry bags from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sommella: In your letter dated July 30, 1999, on behalf of Innovative Marketing Inc., Garnerville, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are two laundry bags. The bags are made of open work knit fabric. One bag measures approximately 33 13/16” x 23 7/8” and features a drawstring cord closure. The other bag measures approximately 18 3/8” x 14” and has a zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division