NY E85521 August 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E85521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E. Atlanta, GA 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s halter-top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated August 3, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style WS-12 is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a collar and lapels, a full front opening secured by five snap closures and halter neck treatment. The applicable subheading for style WS-12 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style WS-12 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division