NY E85504 August 25, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E85504 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Andrew Dewberry Vancouver Tool Corp. 2047 Parker Street Vancouver, B.C. V5L 2L4, Canada RE: The tariff classification of the “Caulk-Injector” from Canada. Dear Mr. Dewberry: In your letter dated July 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Caulk-Injector is designed to be placed onto the nozzle of a caulk gun so that caulk can be injected into the cracks and gaps in concrete and stucco. The Caulk-Injector consists of a plastic handle and a foamed plastic pad. The Caulk-Injectors are packaged two to a retail blister pack. One is designed for use on a flat surface. The other is designed for use on right angles. The applicable subheading for the Caulk-Injector will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division