NY E85494 August 31, 1999 CLA-2-27:RR:NC:2:237 E85494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2710.00.2500 Ms. Martha A. Pierce Solutia Inc. 10300 Olive Boulevard P.O. Box 66760 St. Louis, Missouri 63166-6760 RE: The tariff classification of hydrotreated heavy naphtha (CAS-64742-48-9) from Belgium. Dear Ms. Pierce: In your letter dated July 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as a hydrotreated heavy naphtha (CAS 64742-48-9) with a distillation temperature of 374 F at 10% volume recovery and 400 F at 90% recovery. The applicable subheading for the hydrotreated heavy naphtha (CAS 64742-48-9) will be 2710.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for naphthas (except motor fuel blending stock). The rate of duty will be 10.5 cents per barrel. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division