NY E85484 August 16, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E85484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Lily Khoo Wearsmart Textiles Limited Northern Press Road, Martintar P.O. Box 1007 Nadi, FiJi RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Fiji Dear Ms. Khoo: In your letter dated Ausgust 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 4704, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% lycra, finely knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a U-neckline and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with ribbed fabric. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Fiji are subject to quota, but do not require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division