NY E85482 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-42:62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E85482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.4000; 6204.62.4040 Mr. Jerry Armani: Mamiye Sales, Inc. 112 West 34th Street New York, NY 10120 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of girl’s denim jeans and change purse from El Salvador. Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated August 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #HH7032 is a pair of girl’s denim blue jeans with a matching change purse. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton denim fabric and features seven fabric belt loops with a denim drawstring, a zipper front with a two button closure at the waist, two front slash pockets and two rear patch pockets. The trousers also have a matching denim change purse attached to the drawstring at the waist and long hemmed leg openings. The coin purse is constructed of 100% cotton denim fabric and is designed to be worn on a belt. It measures approximately 3¼” x 4” and has a button closure. You state in your letter that the garment will be imported in girls' sizes 2-4, 4-6X and 7-14. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the trousers Style #HH7032, will be 6204.62.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, girls’, blue denim, other. The duty rate will be 17.2% ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador are presently not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The applicable subheading for the Change Purse, Style #HH7032, will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. The Change Purse falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador are presently not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division