NY E85480 August 30, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TAB:354 E85480 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800; 4203.29.3010; 6116.92.6420. Mr. Christopher T. Wyffels Ergodyne 1410 Energy Park Drive Suite One Saint Paul, MN 55108 RE: The tariff classification of glove from China and Taiwan Dear Mr. Wyffels: In your letter dated August 6, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Five samples were submitted. Style 9012 is a men’s full-fingered pigskin leather glove with fourchettes. The back of the thumb, back of the hand above the fingers and three-inch wide sewn-on vented cuff is made of finely knit spandex. A 1-1/2” wide spandex wrist strap with hook & loop fabric tabs secures the glove. Internally, the palmside and thumb is heavily padded with multi-ply foam and rubber and the cuff reinforced with flexible plastic. Style 9010 is a similarly constructed version with half-fingers. The “Driver’s Glove” is a men’s gunn cut pigskin leather glove with a partially elasticized wrist and fabric capped opening. Internally, the palmside and thumb and part of the index finger is heavily padded with multi-ply foam and rubber. Style 902 is a gunn cut cowhide leather glove. The back of the hand above the fingers is made of finely knit spandex. Internally, the palmside is heavily padded with multi-ply foam and rubber. Style 850 is a knit cotton half-fingered glove with a single pinky-side seam. A square, rubber padded suede leather palm patch extends to the thumb. The applicable subheading for styles 9010, 9012 and the “Driver’s Glove” will be 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for . . . clothing accessories, of leather . . .gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s not lined. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 902 will be 4203.29.1800, HTS, which provides for . . . clothing accessories, of leather . . .gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 850 will be 6116.92.6420, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes, jersey type, . . .. The duty rate will be 24.2 percent ad valorem. Style 850 falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of china and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division