NY E85462 August 19, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 E85462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Ms. Rita Pitts 1600 Cantrell Little Rock, Arkansas 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a leather coat from China. Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated august 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 941C1005 is a woman’s 100% cow leather coat. It has a full front zipper opening with collar, long sleeves with hemmed bottom, one chest pocket, one inside pocket, two slanted pockets below the waist and a tie belt permanently attached with stitching in the back. The applicable subheading for style 941C1005 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Other, coats and jackets: Other: Women’s or girls and infants.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division