NY E85452 August 17, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E85452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.1000 Ms. Linda Wing MSR Imports Inc. 6920 Central Highway Airport Circle Industrial Park Pennsauken, NJ 08109 RE: The tariff classification of a pictorial glass article from China Dear Ms. Wing: In your letter dated August 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted. The subject article (item #7052) is a fish-shaped glass paperweight measuring approximately five and one-half inches in height by four inches in width at its broadest point. An orange-colored pictorial fish that is made of glass is within the paperweight. You indicated in your letter that the orange fish within the outer glass portion of the article was inserted prior to the solidification of the outer glass portion. The applicable subheading for the pictorial glass article will be 7013.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: glass pictorial scenes…, embedded or introduced into the body of the glassware prior to its solidification. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division