NY E85440 August 31, 1999 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 E85440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1090 Ms. Ann Adell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of savory twists from The Netherlands. Dear Ms. Adell: In your letter dated August 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Buiteman brand “Delicious Dutch” cheese and sesame flavored savory twists are twisted, baked biscuits measuring approximately 6-¼ inches long and 1 inch wide. They are made from wheat flour, margarine sesame seeds, gouda cheese, part skim milk powder, salt, yeast, whole egg, herbs, spices, yeast extract, and modified food starch, and put up in a sealed plastic tray, in a box containing 85 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the savory twists will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division