NY E85439 August 31, 1999 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 E85439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1090 Ms. Ann Adell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of biscuit snacks from The Netherlands. Dear Ms. Adell: In your letter dated August 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Buiteman brand “Delicious Dutch” cheese, onion and chive flavored biscuit snacks are made from wheat flour, margarine, gouda cheese, modified food starch, yeast, part skim milk powder, salt, herbs, spices, onions, whole eggs, yeast extract, mono and diglycerides. The biscuits measure 1-¾ inches long by 1 inch wide and are put up in plastic bags, in boxes containing 150 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the biscuit snacks will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division