NY E85438 August 31, 1999 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 E85438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1090 Ms. Ann Adell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of biscuits from The Netherlands. Dear Ms. Adell: In your letter dated August 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Buiteman brand “Delicious Dutch” biscuit snacks-cheese and sundried tomato flavored, are made from wheat flour, margarine, sundried tomatoes, gouda cheese, part skim milk powder, yeast, whole egg, salt, sugar, yeast extract, mono and diglycerides, and white pepper. Each oval-shaped biscuit measures approximately 1 inch at its widest point, and are put up in plastic bags in a box containing 150 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the biscuits will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division