NY E85433 August 20, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E85433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic body sponge from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated August 4, 1999, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as “SSS Luscious Sponge” – PP-1001405. This article is a body sponge used for bathing. The plastic material is extruded in a mesh-like construction. The mesh is then gathered together. It has a braided cord attached that allows the sponge to be stored on a shower head. This article measures approximately 4-1/2 inches in diameter. The sample is returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for plastic body sponge will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division