NY E85429 August 13, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E85429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated August 4, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a laundry bag, item number PP 196285. It is made of two fabric panels cut into a rectangular shape and sewn together. The panels are made of 100 percent polypropylene nonwoven fabric. It features at one of the side seam a semicircular opening, a zipper closure across the bottom and a small opening at the top. Inserted through the small opening is a removable wooden hanger. The bag measures approximately 31 inches long by 17 5/16 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division