NY E85426 August 20, 1999 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E85426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000, 9505.90.6000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of various agglomerated stone articles and various festive articles from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 3, 1999, on behalf of your client, Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four representative samples and pictures of the items were submitted with your ruling request. The first item (M22B277), which is one of eight items in an assortment, is a seven-inch high agglomerated stone egg-shaped bunny figurine with long legs. The bunny is standing on a decorative Easter eggshell. The photos that were submitted feature only four of these items standing on an Easter eggshell. If you wish to have a classification ruling on the other four items in the assortment, please submit a new ruling request along with a sample. The applicable subheading for the four bunnies standing on an Easter eggshell will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. The second item (M22B295), which is one of four items in an assortment and is identified as #M22B295A, is a seven-inch high agglomerated stone bunny figurine. The bunny is wearing a yellow and pink stripe dress and is holding a tulip in one hand and a watering can in the other hand. You indicated in your letter that this item is composed of natural limestone powder agglomerated with plastic resin. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone bunny figurine will be 6810.99.0000, HTS, which provides for articles of…artificial stone…other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. The third item (M22B289), which is one of six items in an assortment and is identified as #H1706A, is a ten and one-quarter inch high agglomerated stone bunny figurine. This item consists of a large white bunny with a smaller white bunny standing on the larger bunny’s front feet. You stated in your letter that this item is composed of natural limestone powder agglomerated with plastic resin. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone bunny figurine will be 6810.99.0000, HTS, which provides for articles of…artificial stone…other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. The last article (J228257C), which is one of four in an assortment and is identified as #99-0224, is a decorative three-dimensional musical waterfall figurine, with a self-contained battery pump and sound chip. The article measures approximately eight inches in height by six and three-quarter inches in width. The item features bunnies, chicks, birds, and flowers, all of which are contained in the waterfall landscape. You stated in your letter that the article is composed of natural limestone powder agglomerated with plastic resin. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, HTS, which provides for articles of…artificial stone…other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division