NY E85382 October 6, 1999 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 E85382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.90.5050 Mr. Robert L. Perkins Eurovix USA, Inc. P.O. Box 1808 Portage, MI 49081-1808 RE: The tariff classification of BIOPROFESSIONAL™ Enzymatic-Bacterial Compound from Italy Dear Mr. Perkins: In your letter dated July 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling We regret the delay in responding. According to your letter, the subject product, BIOPROFESSIONAL™ Enzymatic-Bacterial Compound, is a walnut-colored granular powder containing various proenzymes; bacteria and protozoa (in a latent state) in agar broth-based culture media; dried algae; and mineral salts. The product is described on the enclosed MSDS sheets as a “[M]ixture of natural enzymes and bacterial microorganisms, specific for use in the control of odor and management of waste, litter and manure of horses.” The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3002.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[H]uman blood; … ; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This product may be subject to the regulations of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). You may contact them at 401 M Street, SW, Washington, DC 20460-0003, telephone number (202) 260-2090. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division