NY E85372 August 6, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E85372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.39.0090 Mr. C.B. Lay C.B. Lay Customs Brokers, Inc. 230 International Avenue P.O. Drawer JJ Douglas, Arizona 85608 RE: The tariff classification of a Trailer, Container Chassis to transport steel ocean freight containers assembled in Mexico Dear Mr. Lay: In your letter dated July 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a drawing of a 40 foot trailer, container chassis. The article in question is known as a Trailer, Container Chassis and is used to transport steel ocean freight containers from the U.S. port of arrival to the container’s U.S. destination. The trailers which are proposed for importation into the United States are of two lengths: a 20 foot and a 40 foot trailer. Following the placing of the (ocean) container on the trailer chassis and the container being locked in place on the trailer, the trailers are pulled over the road by means of a fifth wheel diesel tractor. The applicable subheading for the Trailer Container Chassis will be 8716.39.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other trailers and semi-trailers for the transport of goods: Other...Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division