NY E85369 August 6, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E85369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.91.9000 Ms. Brenda Bercier International Import Traffic Manager Brunswick Bicycles P.O. Box 344 Olney, Illinois 62450 RE: The tariff classification of a Carbon Steel Cantilever Pivot, a Carbon Steel Single Cable Guide, and a Carbon Steel Double Cable Guide from Taiwan Dear Ms. Bercier: In your letter dated July 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of a Carbon Steel Cantilever Pivot - Part Number PP5206M, a Carbon Steel Single Cable Guide - Part Number PP5212M, and a Carbon Steel Double Cable Guide - Part Number PP5213M. You state that these bicycle components are manufactured in Taiwan, then consigned by Brunswick to Tratec De Mexico Tres, S.A. DE C.V. Tratec manufactures raw components into finished bicycles and exports them to you through the Port of Presidio, Texas. The applicable subheading for the Carbon Steel Cantilever Pivot, Carbon Steel Single Cable Guide, and Carbon Steel Double Cable Guide will be 8714.91.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Frames and forks, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division