NY E85357 August 10, 1999 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 E85357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.11.40 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 26/F. , Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of alarm clock from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated July 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on an alarm clock from China. A sample of the alarm clock was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted item number C-45583A is identified as a Matte Silver Plastic LCD Folding Alarm Clock. The item is a battery operated, digital table/desk alarm clock with a LCD display. The normal time display shows the hour and minute. Pressing the “MODE” key once will indicate the alarm time. Pressing the “MODE” key twice will indicate the calendar. Pressing the “MODE” key three times will indicate the second display. The word “LOFT” is printed in letters that are one-quarter of an inch high directly above the LCD display. The words Ann Taylor are printed in letters that are one-sixteenth of an inch high directly above the word “LOFT”. The clock is square and measures approximately 3 inches in height, 3 inches in length and one-half of an inch in width. The clock measures approximately 2 inches in diameter and is housed in a matte silver plastic case. The clock features a folding stand that allows it to be displayed on a table, desk, shelf, or the like. On the back of the housing is an opening for changing the battery. The instruction manual advises the user to insert one LR1130 (V10GA) battery into the battery case. The battery is not included. The applicable subheading for the Matte Silver Plastic LCD Folding Alarm Clock will be 9105.11.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; alarm clocks; electrically operated; with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. You have also asked whether or not anti-dumping or countervailing duties are applicable for the alarm clock. Anti-dumping and countervailing duties are not applicable for this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division