NY E85356 August 6, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E85356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Limited 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated July 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a rectangular shaped box, item number C-47541S. It is made of a paperboard base with exterior covered with 100 percent acetate woven fabric. The interior is covered with paper. Two sheer woven fabric panels are sewn together and attached around the edges of the box to form a drawstring closure. The interior of the box contains no compartments. The box measures approximately 7 3/8” x 5 3/8” x 2 3/8”. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division