PD E85351 August 26, 1999 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 e85351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4065 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ woven shorts from India or Portugal Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated July 28, 1999, on behalf of Kid Cool of North America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style K215169, is a pair of girl’s shorts constructed from 100% cotton woven printed fabric with a 100% nylon mesh liner. The shorts feature a fully elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, side pockets, one back pocket with a Velcro-type closure, and hemmed leg openings. The garment will be imported in girls’ sizes 0, XS, S, M, L, and XL. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.62.4065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ . . . trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other: shorts: girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 348. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Portugal, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport