NY E85301 August 11, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E85301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.91.0000 Ms. Gabriella Amboni Calzificio Bresciani C/O Palma Settimi Inc. 301 Fields Lane Brewester, New York 10509 RE: The tariff classification of socks from Italy. Dear Ms. Amboni: In your letter dated August 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pair of men’s socks composed of knitted 80% wool/20% nylon fabric. You also request classification of men’s socks that are made from 100% wool and 90% wool/10% nylon fabric, and women’s socks 100% wool, 90% wool/10% nylon and80% wool/20% nylon fabric. The applicable subheading for the socks both men’s and women’s will be 6115.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The rate of duty will be 11.6% ad valorem. The socks fall within textile category designation 432. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Italy are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division