NY E85294 August 11, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E85294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Maria Kim "K" Line Aire Service (U.S.A.) Inc. 265 S. Prospect Ave. Itasca, IL 60143 RE: The tariff classification of a sewing machine bag from Thailand. Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated July 30th, 1999, on behalf of Jamac, Inc. you requested a classification ruling for a travel bag. The sample submitted with your request is identified as a "Sewing Machine Bag" (no style number was submitted). The bag is generally shaped and fitted to contain a sewing machine and measures approximately 13 1/2" in height by 17 1/2" in width. The bag has an exterior surface of 100% polyester. The interior of the bag consists of an unlined single compartment. The exterior of the bag features a large zippered utility pocket and two permanently attached carry handles. The top opening of the bag is secured by a zippered closure that extends across the top and down both sides to the base that permits easy access and use of the machine while in the bag. The bottom has a vinyl covered plywood insert for added strength and stability. The applicable subheading for the sewing machine bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for gun cases, holsters and similar containers…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division