NY E85293 August 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E85293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Paul A. Barkan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Barkan: In your letter dated July 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of C.H.A. Enterprises Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 96114-00VW is a woman’s abbreviated upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment does not extend to the waist. It features long hemmed sleeves, an elasticized neckline, a drawstring tie at the front neckline and a 3 3/8-inch wide cotton knit band at the bottom. The left sleeve is embroidered with a design and the logo “Motor Harley-Davidson Clothes.” This garment will also be imported in blue under style number 96113-00VW. The applicable subheading for style 96114-00VW will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 96114-00VW falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division