NY E85273 August 25, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E85273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9050 Ms. Denise Arias Yamato Customs Brokers U.S.A., Inc. 920 North Dillon Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of an illuminated safety vest from China Dear Ms. Arias: In your letter dated July 23, 1999, on behalf of Nissho Iwai America, Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, this vest is made of polyesterene netting with fluorescent yellow PVC stripes running down the front and back. Electrical wiring and small lights are located beneath the stripes and are connected to a battery pack located in a small pouch on the front of the vest. When a switch on the battery pack is activated, the lights begin to flash. This type of vest is used for safety purposes in hazardous conditions. The applicable subheading for the illuminated safety vest will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division